Faridabad Chronicles


L&T Faridabad Campus – 13th Foundation Day Celebrations

L&T- Faridabad Campus celebrated its 13th Foundation Day in April’19.  Program started with L&T-Anthem, followed by a presentation on evolution of Faridabad Campus by Mr. D.S. Kapoor.  The program was inaugurated by Mr. A.S. Lamba, GCE & Whole Time Director of L&T-MHPS Boilers Pvt. Ltd. by cake cutting ceremony and attended by all senior members of L&T Faridabad Campus.  Major attraction of the function was Fun games organised for senior officials.  The evening culminated with Taal Se Taal Mila (Karaoke Evening) in which the in-house talent of L&T Faridabad showcased its musical talent.


Mr. A.S. Lamba, GCE & Whole Time Director of LMB cutting the ceremonial cake with Senior members of campus
Mr. D.S.Kapoor presenting the evolution of the Faridabad campus
Seniors from Faridabad campus enjoying the Fun games organised by LnT-Dhanush

Faridabad campus enjoying the Fun games organised by LnT-Dhanush

A Week-to-Remember (15th Apr’19 to 18th Apr’19)

Following the inauguration a week, full of fun activities was organised for L&T-ites at L&T Faridabad Campus by the Campus Recreation Club : LnT-Dhanush.  The Week started with ‘Musical Day – Funtakshari’ on 15th April followed by ‘Reverse Tambola’  & ‘Rasgulla eating competition’ on 16th, ‘Inter-SBU Quiz’ – an intense clash between SBU Heads & Seniors on 17th and finally culminating on 18th with a ‘Creative Dress Competition’ and ‘Ad-Mad Show’. Huge participation by L&T-ites was witnessed for each event throughout the week .   The winners of the events were felicitated with gifts. 

Winners of Funtakshari

The winning team –
RAHUL BHATNAGAR (L&T-HOWDEN)
RAVINDER KUMAR (L&T-HOWDEN)
AKASH MISHRA (L&T-HOWDEN)
The Runner Up team –
AASTHA GUPTA (L&T-HOWDEN)
ADITI AGGARWAL (L&T-MHPS BOILERS)
NIDHI MITTAL (L&T-MHPS BOILERS)

The prizes were handed over by Mr. D.S. Kapoor


Reverse Tambola

WINNER: Mr. S. THIRUMANGAI ALWAR (L&T-MHPS BOILERS)
RUNNER UP: MR. PIYUSH SHRIVASTAVA (L&T-HOWDEN)

Mr. Sunil George (Head-Project Implementation & admin) handed over the prizes to Winners


Rasgulla Eating Competition

WINNER: MR. AKASH MISHRA (L&T-HOWDEN)
WINNER: MR. MOHAMMED AMIR KHAN (L&T-ECC B&F)

Rasgulla Eating competition ended in a tie and two joint winners were declared.
Mr. D.S. Kapoor handed over the prizes to Winners.


Inter SBU Quiz

WINNERS – LT REALTY & ADMIN DRAGONS
1.MR. D.S. KAPOOR
2.MS. SANGITA AGRAWAL
3.MR. SUNIL GEORGE
RUNNER-UP – LMB WARRIORS
1.BRAJESH KR. CHAURASIA
2.MR. ASUTOSH KHANDELWAL
3.PANKAJ GUPTA

Mr. Mayadhar Moharana and Mr. Arun Kumar Jindal of L&T-MHPS Boilers handed over the prizes to winners.


Creative Group Dress Competition

WINNER– TEAM SCM FROM L&T – MHPS BOILERS
RUNNER UP – TEAM ENGINEERING FROM L&T – MHPS BOILERS

Mr. Parvesh Mittal (LTH) and Mr. A.K. Jain (LMB) judged the event and handed over the prizes to winners


Ad-Mad Competition

WINNER:
MADHULIKA BARANWAL, PARUL, PULIKIT KUMAR
L&T MHPS BOILERS
RUNNER UP:
KISHAN LAVANA, AYUSH JAIN, ANKITA JAIN
L&T-MHPS BOILERS

Mr. D.S. Kapoor and Mr. Sunil George judged the event and handed over the prizes to the winning teams.


Leave a Reply

  Subscribe  
Notify of